U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission and Health Canada are warning divers to stop using Cobalt Dive Computers from Atomic Aquatics. They say that “the unit can leak and cause the lens of the computer to blow off suddenly, which could result in impact injuries, and can cause a gas leak, posing a drowning hazard”.

Atomic Aquatics has received 23 reports of leaks caused by the lens being forcefully expelled from the computer due to excess air pressure inside the computer. No injuries have been reported.

The handheld, console-style dive computers have LCD screens and four magnetic control buttons located below the screen. A fitting at the bottom of the computer connects to the high pressure hose of a scuba diving regulator. The name Atomic Aquatics logo is imprinted on the front of the console, below the screen. The recalled products can be identified by the manufacture dates, which are determined by the first four numbers of the serial number with the first 2 digits signifying the week of manufacture (01 through 52) and the second 2 digits signifying the year of manufacture (10, 11 or 12). The dates of manufacture are between May 31, 2010 and April 16, 2012. Serial numbers, 2210-XXXX through 1612-XXXX, can be found by scrolling to the “System Info” screen on the computer.

The recall affects all Cobalt computers with serial numbers that start with any of the following numbers:
10 Series: 2210, 2910, 4010, 4710, 5010
11 Series: 1111, 1711, 2611, 2811, 3211, 3311, 3411, 3511, 3611, 3711, 3811, 3911, 4011, 4111, 4211, 4511, 4611, 5211
12 Series: 0812, 1112, 1212, 1312, 1412, 1612

If you have one of these dive computers then you should immediately stop it and return the unit to either an authorised Atomic Aquatics dealer or the Atomic Aquatics factory for inspection and repair.

For additional information, contact Atomic Aquatics at www.atomicaquatics.com or e-mail sales@atomicaquatics.com.